Privacy Statement

The International Pear Day is an event which is jointly organised by Delphy, NFO and ZLTO.

ZLTO, the organiser of The International Pear Day, established at Noordlangeweg 42-B, 4486 PR Colijnsplaat, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

www.perendag.nl
ZLTO Noordlangeweg 42-B,
4486 PR Colijnsplaat
Tel. +31(0)6-21232601

Mr. John Bal is the Data Protection Officer of The International Pear Day. He can be contacted via john.bal@zlto.nl

Personal data that we process

The organiser of The International Pear Day processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or provided them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Your company name
  • First name and surname of contacts
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provided to us by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless permission has been granted by parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via john.bal@zlto.nl. We will then delete the data.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

The organiser of The International Pear Day processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending you our newsletter
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
Automated decision-making

The organiser of The International Pear Day does not take decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. This concerns decisions taken by computer programmes or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of the organiser of The International Pear Day).

How long we keep personal data

The organiser of The International Pear Day does not store personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for all categories of your personal data: 24 months (until the next International Pear Day).

Sharing personal data with third parties

The organiser of The International Pear Day does not sell your details to third parties and only divulge this information if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. To ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data, we conclude processing agreements with companies that process your data on our instructions. The organiser of The International Pear Day remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The organiser of The International Pear Day uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enables us to optimise our website.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it does not store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved in your browser settings.

Viewing, changing or deleting your data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the organiser of The International Pear Day, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation as specified by you.

You can send such a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to john.bal@zlto.nl.

To verify that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your ID. Blacken out the photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and national identification number (BSN) on this copy to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

The organiser of The International Pear Day would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

The organiser of The International Pear Day takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or john.bal@zlto.nl.